Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how PixelRush (ABN 97 700 314 785) protect the privacy of personal information that is collected through the website available at www.pixelrush.com.au (Site), or directly from you.  We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.
If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

Should we ask you to provide any information by which you can be identified when using this Site, we assure you that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

You are not required to provide any personal information to us.  If you do not do so it may affect your use of this Site or the products and services offered on the Site.

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time with changes, additions and deletions, at our sole discretion. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of the Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments.

1.Type of personal information collected

The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website.
If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  • names;
  • contact information, including email address;
  • other information relevant to client surveys and/or promotions; and
  • any other information requested on this Site or otherwise required by us or provided by you.

As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback or simply as part of our regular newsletter.  Providing your information is optional to you.

We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2.Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

  • to provide information, products and services to you;
  • to better understand your needs, enabling us to improve our products and services;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • to circulate promotional emails about new products and services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting;
  • to contact you for market research purposes;
  • direct marketing;

We may contact you by a variety of measures including by telephone, email, sms or mail.

3.Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.
Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of www.pixelrush.com.au, our customers or third parties or if required by law.

In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

We may disclose personal information:

  • for the purpose of providing information, products and services to clients;
  • to the relevant third party or parties, with our client’s consent, if the matter involves third parties; and
  • to third parties, including agents, referral partners, contractors and sub-contractors for the purposes of providing information, products and services to you.  This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to this disclosure.  Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request or otherwise seek to get comfortable that the third party follows the Australian Privacy Principles regarding handling your personal information.

4. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

7. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

8. Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

9. Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. Please note that we do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution when accessing such websites and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:
PixelRush ABN: 97 700 314 785
Email: hello@pixelrushstudio.com.au

Last update: 2 November 2015